Skip to main content

Huon Valley Open 2022 Mens Results

By January 17, 2022January 18th, 2022Featured, News

2022 Huon Valley Open Overall Winners

NameClubScore
36 Hole Seniors Gross R/UpDennis KellyHuon Valley158
36 Hole Seniors Gross WinnerMatthew GloverKingston Beach145
36 Hole Seniors Nett R/UpJustin BlizzardSmithton146
36 Hole Seniors Nett WinnerBill RoeHuon Valley154
36 Hole Div 3 Gross R/UpJohn ScottPort Sorrell180
36 Hole Div 3 Gross WinnerNick FrancisHuon Valley174
36 Hole Div 3 Nett R/UpJustin BlizzardSmithton146
36 Hole Div 3 Nett WinnerWayne WoodsSmithton144
36 Hole Div 2 Gross R/UpSteven PayneHuon Valley164
36 Hole Div 2 Gross WinnerWade LarrattHuon Valley162
36 Hole Div 2 Nett R/UpJack KessellHuon Valley146
36 Hole Div 2 Nett WinnerNed TrewarthaHuon Valley144
36 Hole Div 1 Gross R/UpPaul ReadRoyal Hobart141
36 Hole Div 1 Gross WinnerMark SchulzeTasmania139
36 Hole Div 1 Nett R/UpDylan BackhouseTasmania144
36 Hole Div 1 Nett WinnerSimon DireenHuon Valley142
Huon Valley Cup WinnerNick FrancisHuon Valley142 cb
Huon Valley Open
Bill Wellington Trophy Winner
Joey BowerRoyal Hobart137

2022 Huon Valley Open Saturday Winners

NameClubScore
Senior Nett R/UpRick WoolleyProspect Vale72
Senior Nett WinnerJustin BlizzardSmithton70
Div 3 Gross R/UpJohn ScottPort Sorrell87
Div 3 Gross WinnerNick FrancisHVGC86
Div 3 Nett R/UpNick FrancisHVGC70 c/b
Div 3 Nett WinnerJohn ScottPort Sorrell70c/b
Div 2 Gross R/UpTrevor SavageHVGC83 c/b
Div2 Gross WinnerWade LarrattHVGC83 c/b
Div 2 Nett R/UpTroy PageHVGC72 c/b
Div 2 Nett WinnerMatt SawdyHVGC69
Div 1 Gross R/UpPaul ReadRoyal Hobart70
Div1 Gross WinnerJoey BowerRoyal Hobart68
Div 1 Nett R/UpSimon DireenHVGC69 c/b
Div 1 Nett WinnerGeoff GriggsHVGC69 c/b
NTP - 1stJosh HillRoyal Hobart77 cm
NTP - 6thDavid SmithRoyal Hobart140 cm
NTP - 10th Rick WoolleyProspect Vale124 cm
NTP - 15thMark SchulzeTasmania78 cm

2022 Huon Valley Open Sunday Winners

NameClubScore
Senior Nett R/UpWayne WoodsSmithton71
Senior Nett WinnerGraeme CochraneSmithton67
Div 3 Gross R/UpAndrew FarquharHuon Valley91
Div 3 Gross WinnerNick FrancisHuon Valley88
Div 3 Nett R/UpNick FrancisHuon Valley72
Div 3 Nett WinnerWayne WoodsSmithton71
Div 2 Gross R/UpGraeme CochraneSmithton78
Div2 Gross WinnerSteven PayneHuon Valley77
Div 2 Nett R/UpSteven PayneHuon Valley68
Div 2 Nett WinnerGraeme CochraneSmithton67
Div 1 Gross R/UpMark SchulzeTasmania69
Div1 Gross WinnerJoey BowerRoyal Hobart69 cb
Div 1 Nett R/UpNik JohnsKingston Beach71 cb
Div 1 Nett WinnerDylan BackhouseTasmania71 cb
NTP - 1stMat HoweHuon Valley323 cm
NTP - 6thPhilip GordonHuon Valley79 cm
NTP - 10th Simon DireenHuon Valley193 cm
NTP - 15thNigel NicholsSmithton257 cm

2022 Huon Valley Open Gross Results

PlaceNameRnd 1Rnd 2Score
1Joey Bower (from Royal Hobart GC)68 {–4}69 {–3}137 {–7}
2Mark Schulze (from Tasmania GC)70 {–2}69 {–3}139 {–5}
3Paul Read (from Royal Hobart GC)70 {–2}71 {–1}141 {–3}
4Dylan Backhouse (from Tasmania GC)72 {E}70 {–2}142 {–2}
5Andrew Phillips (from Tasmania GC)71 {–1}71 {–1}142 {–2}
6Richard Kube (from Royal Hobart GC)72 {E}70 {–2}142 {–2}
7Joshua Hill (from Royal Hobart GC)74 {+2}70 {–2}144 {E}
8Nathan Gatehouse73 {+1}72 {E}145 {+1}
9Matthew Glover (from Kingston Beach GC)72 {E}73 {+1}145 {+1}
10Andrew Isles (from Kingston Beach GC)71 {–1}77 {+5}148 {+4}
11Nik Johns (from Kingston Beach GC)80 {+8}72 {E}152 {+8}
12Craig O'Keefe73 {+1}79 {+7}152 {+8}
13Tobi Coates (from Royal Hobart GC)81 {+9}73 {+1}154 {+10}
14Blake WELLINGTON (from Beerwah)80 {+8}74 {+2}154 {+10}
15William Roe77 {+5}77 {+5}154 {+10}
16Simon Direen75 {+3}79 {+7}154 {+10}
17Geoffrey Griggs71 {–1}83 {+11}154 {+10}
18Mat Howe74 {+2}81 {+9}155 {+11}
19Tim Rumney80 {+8}76 {+4}156 {+12}
20Leigh Hannon (from Claremont GC)78 {+6}79 {+7}157 {+13}
21Brad Carver (from North West Bay GC)82 {+10}76 {+4}158 {+14}
22Dennis Kelly79 {+7}79 {+7}158 {+14}
23Mark Keough76 {+4}82 {+10}158 {+14}
24David Smith (from Royal Hobart GC)81 {+9}78 {+6}159 {+15}
25Marcus WELLINGTON (from Beerwah)80 {+8}79 {+7}159 {+15}
26John Ramsden (from North West Bay GC)78 {+6}81 {+9}159 {+15}
27Mathew Keough82 {+10}78 {+6}160 {+16}
28Marty Sheehan (from Smithton GC)78 {+6}82 {+10}160 {+16}
29Luke Tumney76 {+4}84 {+12}160 {+16}
30Dallas Savage83 {+11}78 {+6}161 {+17}
31Wade Larratt83 {+11}79 {+7}162 {+18}
32Steven Payne87 {+15}77 {+5}164 {+20}
33Gregory Richards (from Tea Tree GC)81 {+9}83 {+11}164 {+20}
34Trent Riseley76 {+4}88 {+16}164 {+20}
35Philip Fuglsang (from Tasmania GC)84 {+12}81 {+9}165 {+21}
36Anthony Webb (from Thirlstane GC)82 {+10}83 {+11}165 {+21}
37Nathan Coad85 {+13}81 {+9}166 {+22}
38CRAIG CLARK (from Wynyard GC)81 {+9}85 {+13}166 {+22}
39Bronte Smith79 {+7}87 {+15}166 {+22}
40Neil Randle84 {+12}84 {+12}168 {+24}
41Ned Trewartha84 {+12}84 {+12}168 {+24}
42Elliott Booth (from Claremont GC)83 {+11}85 {+13}168 {+24}
43Nigel Nicholls (from Smithton GC)83 {+11}85 {+13}168 {+24}
44Corey Baker84 {+12}85 {+13}169 {+25}
45Todd Newlands (from Kingston Beach GC)82 {+10}87 {+15}169 {+25}
46Jason Paul (from Kingston Beach GC)88 {+16}83 {+11}171 {+27}
47Glenn Woolley84 {+12}87 {+15}171 {+27}
48Jack Kessell86 {+14}86 {+14}172 {+28}
49Trevor Savage83 {+11}89 {+17}172 {+28}
50Shane Johnson (from Royal Hobart GC)82 {+10}90 {+18}172 {+28}
51Graeme Cochrane (from Smithton GC)95 {+23}78 {+6}173 {+29}
52Jarrod Farrelly (from Smithton GC)90 {+18}83 {+11}173 {+29}
53Matthew Sheehan (from Smithton GC)89 {+17}85 {+13}174 {+30}
54Braeden Page88 {+16}86 {+14}174 {+30}
55Myles Chapman (from Tasmania GC)87 {+15}87 {+15}174 {+30}
56Nicholas Francis86 {+14}88 {+16}174 {+30}
57Patrick Kelly83 {+11}91 {+19}174 {+30}
58Geoff Flint (from Tasmania GC)90 {+18}85 {+13}175 {+31}
59Robert Donaghue87 {+15}88 {+16}175 {+31}
60Rick Woolley (from Prospect Vale GC)86 {+14}89 {+17}175 {+31}
61William Austin89 {+17}87 {+15}176 {+32}
62Justin Jarrett85 {+13}91 {+19}176 {+32}
63Wayne Darlington (from North West Bay GC)89 {+17}88 {+16}177 {+33}
64Philip Gordon87 {+15}90 {+18}177 {+33}
65Harvey Flakemore87 {+15}90 {+18}177 {+33}
66Matt Sawdy84 {+12}93 {+21}177 {+33}
67Jeremy Cracknell88 {+16}90 {+18}178 {+34}
68Nicholas Clark88 {+16}90 {+18}178 {+34}
69Sean O'Neill90 {+18}89 {+17}179 {+35}
70Geoff Abbott88 {+16}91 {+19}179 {+35}
71GRANT BENNETT (from Tea Tree GC)86 {+14}93 {+21}179 {+35}
72Andrew Paul (from Llanherne GC)89 {+17}91 {+19}180 {+36}
73Matthew Connelly (from Thirlstane GC)88 {+16}92 {+20}180 {+36}
74John Scott (from Port Sorell GC)87 {+15}93 {+21}180 {+36}
75Troy Page87 {+15}94 {+22}181 {+37}
76Trevor Thrale93 {+21}89 {+17}182 {+38}
77Jason Love (from Tasmania GC)84 {+12}98 {+26}182 {+38}
78Geoff Doig (from Tasmania GC)93 {+21}90 {+18}183 {+39}
79Lyle Elliott (from Smithton GC)91 {+19}92 {+20}183 {+39}
80Ashton Bransden (from Smithton GC)95 {+23}89 {+17}184 {+40}
81Mark Taylor95 {+23}89 {+17}184 {+40}
82Rohan Clarke (from Thirlstane GC)88 {+16}96 {+24}184 {+40}
83Scott Nicholson90 {+18}95 {+23}185 {+41}
84Mathew Duggan89 {+17}96 {+24}185 {+41}
85Luke Roe90 {+18}96 {+24}186 {+42}
86Daniel Page90 {+18}97 {+25}187 {+43}
87Geoffrey Cockerill96 {+24}92 {+20}188 {+44}
88Dallas Jenkins93 {+21}96 {+24}189 {+45}
89Heath Lovell90 {+18}100 {+28}190 {+46}
90Tiger Nguyen (from Thirlstane GC)90 {+18}101 {+29}191 {+47}
91Brendon Hills94 {+22}98 {+26}192 {+48}
92Antony Bird (from Tasmania GC)102 {+30}92 {+20}194 {+50}
93Garry Beaton (from Thirlstane GC)97 {+25}97 {+25}194 {+50}
94Scott Polley94 {+22}100 {+28}194 {+50}
95Simon Duggan91 {+19}103 {+31}194 {+50}
96Andrew Farquhar104 {+32}91 {+19}195 {+51}
97PAUL BACKHOUSE (from Tea Tree GC)93 {+21}102 {+30}195 {+51}
98David Conway99 {+27}97 {+25}196 {+52}
99Tim Burke (from Smithton GC)94 {+22}102 {+30}196 {+52}
100Sam Mitchell (from Smithton GC)93 {+21}103 {+31}196 {+52}
101Matthew Chapman (from Tasmania GC)98 {+26}99 {+27}197 {+53}
102Troy Porteus (from Smithton GC)102 {+30}96 {+24}198 {+54}
103Justin Blizzard (from Smithton GC)96 {+24}102 {+30}198 {+54}
104Woody French (from Smithton GC)97 {+25}102 {+30}199 {+55}
105Robert Griggs105 {+33}95 {+23}200 {+56}
106Michael Dredge96 {+24}104 {+32}200 {+56}
107Jason Dawes (from Tea Tree GC)105 {+33}97 {+25}202 {+58}
108Wayne Woods (from Smithton GC)102 {+30}100 {+28}202 {+58}
109Stephen Ash (from Macksville CC)104 {+32}100 {+28}204 {+60}
110Ken Glasson (from North West Bay GC)99 {+27}107 {+35}206 {+62}
111Jason Gofton (from Smithton GC)101 {+29}107 {+35}208 {+64}
112Russell Day (from Smithton GC)97 {+25}115 {+43}212 {+68}
113Dallas Woolley102 {+30}112 {+40}214 {+70}
114Rick Oates (from Smithton GC)109 {+37}110 {+38}219 {+75}
115Mick Rutter (from Smithton GC)114 {+42}114 {+42}228 {+84}
116John Richardson120 {+48}126 {+54}246 {+102}
Steve Lucas (from Kingston Beach GC)80 {+8}80 {+8}
Ian Halliday87 {+15}87 {+15}
Michael Webb88 {+16}88 {+16}
Roger Styles (from Llanherne GC)90 {+18}90 {+18}
Steffen Koltoft (from Tasmania GC)101 {+29}101 {+29}

2022 Huon Valley Open Nett Results

PlaceNameRnd 1Rnd 2Score
1Nicholas Francis70 {–2}72 {E}142 {–2}
2Simon Direen69 {–3}73 {+1}142 {–2}
3Dylan Backhouse (from Tasmania GC)73 {+1}71 {–1}144 {E}
4Wade Larratt74 {+2}70 {–2}144 {E}
5Ned Trewartha72 {E}72 {E}144 {E}
6Wayne Woods (from Smithton GC)73 {+1}71 {–1}144 {E}
7Mark Schulze (from Tasmania GC)73 {+1}72 {E}145 {+1}
8Joey Bower (from Royal Hobart GC)72 {E}73 {+1}145 {+1}
9Steven Payne78 {+6}68 {–4}146 {+2}
10Jack Kessell73 {+1}73 {+1}146 {+2}
11William Roe73 {+1}73 {+1}146 {+2}
12Justin Blizzard (from Smithton GC)70 {–2}76 {+4}146 {+2}
13John Scott (from Port Sorell GC)70 {–2}76 {+4}146 {+2}
14Jarrod Farrelly (from Smithton GC)77 {+5}70 {–2}147 {+3}
15Paul Read (from Royal Hobart GC)73 {+1}74 {+2}147 {+3}
16Rick Woolley (from Prospect Vale GC)72 {E}75 {+3}147 {+3}
17Matt Sawdy69 {–3}78 {+6}147 {+3}
18Blake WELLINGTON (from Beerwah)77 {+5}71 {–1}148 {+4}
19Richard Kube (from Royal Hobart GC)75 {+3}73 {+1}148 {+4}
20Leigh Hannon (from Claremont GC)74 {+2}75 {+3}149 {+5}
21Geoff Abbott73 {+1}76 {+4}149 {+5}
22Philip Gordon73 {+1}76 {+4}149 {+5}
23Nik Johns (from Kingston Beach GC)79 {+7}71 {–1}150 {+6}
24Tobi Coates (from Royal Hobart GC)79 {+7}71 {–1}150 {+6}
25Mathew Keough77 {+5}73 {+1}150 {+6}
26Joshua Hill (from Royal Hobart GC)77 {+5}73 {+1}150 {+6}
27Gregory Richards (from Tea Tree GC)74 {+2}76 {+4}150 {+6}
28Jeremy Cracknell74 {+2}76 {+4}150 {+6}
29Craig O'Keefe72 {E}78 {+6}150 {+6}
30Geoffrey Griggs69 {–3}81 {+9}150 {+6}
31Graeme Cochrane (from Smithton GC)84 {+12}67 {–5}151 {+7}
32Dallas Savage78 {+6}73 {+1}151 {+7}
33Anthony Webb (from Thirlstane GC)75 {+3}76 {+4}151 {+7}
34Corey Baker75 {+3}76 {+4}151 {+7}
35Matthew Glover (from Kingston Beach GC)75 {+3}76 {+4}151 {+7}
36Robert Donaghue75 {+3}76 {+4}151 {+7}
37Glenn Woolley74 {+2}77 {+5}151 {+7}
38Troy Page72 {E}79 {+7}151 {+7}
39Mat Howe72 {E}79 {+7}151 {+7}
40Matthew Sheehan (from Smithton GC)78 {+6}74 {+2}152 {+8}
41Tim Rumney78 {+6}74 {+2}152 {+8}
42David Conway77 {+5}75 {+3}152 {+8}
43Andrew Phillips (from Tasmania GC)76 {+4}76 {+4}152 {+8}
44Dennis Kelly76 {+4}76 {+4}152 {+8}
45Nigel Nicholls (from Smithton GC)75 {+3}77 {+5}152 {+8}
46Mark Keough73 {+1}79 {+7}152 {+8}
47Andrew Isles (from Kingston Beach GC)73 {+1}79 {+7}152 {+8}
48Jason Paul (from Kingston Beach GC)79 {+7}74 {+2}153 {+9}
49David Smith (from Royal Hobart GC)78 {+6}75 {+3}153 {+9}
50Sean O'Neill77 {+5}76 {+4}153 {+9}
51Nathan Gatehouse77 {+5}76 {+4}153 {+9}
52Brad Carver (from North West Bay GC)80 {+8}74 {+2}154 {+10}
53Brendon Hills75 {+3}79 {+7}154 {+10}
54CRAIG CLARK (from Wynyard GC)75 {+3}79 {+7}154 {+10}
55Marty Sheehan (from Smithton GC)75 {+3}79 {+7}154 {+10}
56Trevor Savage74 {+2}80 {+8}154 {+10}
57Patrick Kelly73 {+1}81 {+9}154 {+10}
58Philip Fuglsang (from Tasmania GC)79 {+7}76 {+4}155 {+11}
59Dallas Jenkins76 {+4}79 {+7}155 {+11}
60John Ramsden (from North West Bay GC)76 {+4}79 {+7}155 {+11}
61Robert Griggs83 {+11}73 {+1}156 {+12}
62Ashton Bransden (from Smithton GC)81 {+9}75 {+3}156 {+12}
63Nathan Coad80 {+8}76 {+4}156 {+12}
64Trevor Thrale80 {+8}76 {+4}156 {+12}
65William Austin79 {+7}77 {+5}156 {+12}
66Braeden Page79 {+7}77 {+5}156 {+12}
67Michael Dredge74 {+2}82 {+10}156 {+12}
68Rohan Clarke (from Thirlstane GC)74 {+2}82 {+10}156 {+12}
69Marcus WELLINGTON (from Beerwah)79 {+7}78 {+6}157 {+13}
70Scott Nicholson76 {+4}81 {+9}157 {+13}
71Neil Randle79 {+7}79 {+7}158 {+14}
72Elliott Booth (from Claremont GC)78 {+6}80 {+8}158 {+14}
73Matthew Connelly (from Thirlstane GC)77 {+5}81 {+9}158 {+14}
74Bronte Smith75 {+3}83 {+11}158 {+14}
75Trent Riseley73 {+1}85 {+13}158 {+14}
76Geoff Flint (from Tasmania GC)82 {+10}77 {+5}159 {+15}
77Harvey Flakemore78 {+6}81 {+9}159 {+15}
78Daniel Page76 {+4}83 {+11}159 {+15}
79PAUL BACKHOUSE (from Tea Tree GC)75 {+3}84 {+12}159 {+15}
80Troy Porteus (from Smithton GC)83 {+11}77 {+5}160 {+16}
81Shane Johnson (from Royal Hobart GC)76 {+4}84 {+12}160 {+16}
82Geoff Doig (from Tasmania GC)82 {+10}79 {+7}161 {+17}
83Wayne Darlington (from North West Bay GC)81 {+9}80 {+8}161 {+17}
84Lyle Elliott (from Smithton GC)80 {+8}81 {+9}161 {+17}
85GRANT BENNETT (from Tea Tree GC)77 {+5}84 {+12}161 {+17}
86Mathew Duggan77 {+5}84 {+12}161 {+17}
87Stephen Ash (from Macksville CC)83 {+11}79 {+7}162 {+18}
88Geoffrey Cockerill83 {+11}79 {+7}162 {+18}
89Garry Beaton (from Thirlstane GC)81 {+9}81 {+9}162 {+18}
90Nicholas Clark80 {+8}82 {+10}162 {+18}
91Justin Jarrett78 {+6}84 {+12}162 {+18}
92John Richardson78 {+6}84 {+12}162 {+18}
93Tim Burke (from Smithton GC)77 {+5}85 {+13}162 {+18}
94Ken Glasson (from North West Bay GC)77 {+5}85 {+13}162 {+18}
95Luke Tumney77 {+5}85 {+13}162 {+18}
96Dallas Woolley76 {+4}86 {+14}162 {+18}
97Simon Duggan75 {+3}87 {+15}162 {+18}
98Andrew Farquhar88 {+16}75 {+3}163 {+19}
99Todd Newlands (from Kingston Beach GC)79 {+7}84 {+12}163 {+19}
100Mark Taylor85 {+13}79 {+7}164 {+20}
101Woody French (from Smithton GC)80 {+8}85 {+13}165 {+21}
102Myles Chapman (from Tasmania GC)83 {+11}83 {+11}166 {+22}
103Jason Gofton (from Smithton GC)80 {+8}86 {+14}166 {+22}
104Scott Polley80 {+8}86 {+14}166 {+22}
105Heath Lovell78 {+6}88 {+16}166 {+22}
106Mick Rutter (from Smithton GC)84 {+12}84 {+12}168 {+24}
107Andrew Paul (from Llanherne GC)83 {+11}85 {+13}168 {+24}
108Luke Roe81 {+9}87 {+15}168 {+24}
109Matthew Chapman (from Tasmania GC)84 {+12}85 {+13}169 {+25}
110Antony Bird (from Tasmania GC)90 {+18}80 {+8}170 {+26}
111Jason Love (from Tasmania GC)78 {+6}92 {+20}170 {+26}
112Russell Day (from Smithton GC)76 {+4}94 {+22}170 {+26}
113Tiger Nguyen (from Thirlstane GC)80 {+8}91 {+19}171 {+27}
114Sam Mitchell (from Smithton GC)82 {+10}92 {+20}174 {+30}
115Rick Oates (from Smithton GC)88 {+16}89 {+17}177 {+33}
116Jason Dawes (from Tea Tree GC)93 {+21}85 {+13}178 {+34}
Ian Halliday78 {+6}78 {+6}
Steve Lucas (from Kingston Beach GC)81 {+9}81 {+9}
Michael Webb82 {+10}82 {+10}
Steffen Koltoft (from Tasmania GC)86 {+14}86 {+14}
Roger Styles (from Llanherne GC)88 {+16}88 {+16}